250 General Knowledge Questions & Answers for Kerala PSC

250 General Knowledge Questions for Kerala PSC

250 General Knowledge Questions & Answers for Kerala PSC
√ Conner's Rating Scale is used for the assessment of which of the following disorder?
(A) ADHD
(B) Childhood Depression
(C) Specific Learning Disorder
(D) Language Disorder
Answer: (A)


√ The act which declared India as an independent and sovereign state :
(A) Indian Councils Act, 1851
(B) Indian Independence Act, 1947
(C) Charter Act, 1932
(D) Government of India Act, 1935
Answer: (B)


√  The preface with which our constitution begins is technically known as :
(A) Frame
(B) Article
(C) Preamble
(D) Preface
Answer: (C)


√  Pardoning power of the President is stated in the article :
(A) 42
(B) 52
(C) 62
(D) 72
Answer: (D)




√ Who authored “Athmanuthapam”?
(A) Fr. Kuriakose Elias Chavara (C) Chattampi Swamikal
(B) Sri Narayana Guru (D) Vagbhatananda
Answer: (A)


√ In which year Gandhiji met Sri Narayana Guru?
(A) 1925
(B) 1926
(C) 1927
(D) 1928
Answer: (A)


√ Malabar Economic Union was founded by:
(A) Agamananda
(B) Dr Palpu
(C) Thirumumbu
(D) A.K. Gopalan
Answer: (B)


√  Father of Kerala Muslim Renaissance :
(A) Sayyid Fazal Pookoya Thangal (B) Sayyid Alavi Thangal
(C) Sanaulla Makti Thangal (D) Vakkom Abdul Khadir Maulavi
Answer: (D)


√ Founder of Ooralunkal Labour contract Co-operative society :
(A) A.K. Gopalan
(B) EMS
(C) Vagbhatananda
(D) Agamananda
Answer: (C)


√ The Organisation started by Makthi Thangal in 1899 :
(A) Al-Islam (B) Muslim Aikya Sangham
(C) All Travancore Muslim Mahajana Sabha (D) Muhammadeeya sabha
Answer: (D)


√ Who founded Jati Nasini Sabha?
(A) Pandit Karuppan (B) Sahodaran Ayyappan
(C) Ananda Theerthan (D) Vagbhatananda
Answer: (C)


√ The founder of the Temple Entry movement in Kerala :
(A) T.K. Madhavan
(B) A.K. Gopalan
(C) C. Kesavan
(D) K. Kelappan
Answer: (A)



√  Dr Palpu served in the medical service under the Government of:
(A) Tamilnadu
(B) Mysore
(C) Kerala
(D) Hyderabad
Answer: (B)


√ The author of the book "Treatment of Thiyyas in Travancore :
(A) Sri Narayana Guru
(B) Pandit Karuppan
(C) Dr. Palpu
(D) C. Kesavan
Answer: (C)


√ The first principal of CMS college :
(A) Henry Baker
(B) Benjamin Bailey
(C) Charles Mead
(D) Norton
Answer: (B)


√ The first viceroy of British India :
(A) Lord Canning (B) Lord Mountbatten
(C) Lord Irwin (D) Lord Hastings
Answer: (A)


√ Which Indian state is connected to Tibet by Nathula pass?
(A) Manipur
(B) Mizoram
(C) Assam
(D) Sikkim
Answer: (D)


√ Chairman of National Human Rights Commission :
(A) Justice H.L. Dattu
(B) N.K. Singh
(C) Justice B.S. Chauhan
(D) Om Prakash Rawat
Answer: (A)
√ State Fruit of Kerala :
(A) Mango
(B) Coconut
(C) Lemon
(D) Jackfruit
Answer: (D)


√ Chairman of Union Public Service Commission :
(A) Dr S.P. Gupta (B) Rajiv Kumar
(C) Vinay Mittal (D) Deepak Gupta
Answer: (X)


√ Statue of unity situated at :
(A) Gujarath (B) Delhi
(C) Punjab (D) Calcutta
Answer: (A)


√  First Eye Donation Village in Kerala :
(A) Pampady (B) Amballur
(C) Cherukulathur (D) Poopara
Answer: (C)
√ Which city named as City of Wind?
(A) London (B) Lisbon
(C) Chicago (D) Rome
Answer: (C)


√ Who was the organiser of Desa Sevaika Sangh in Travancore?
(A) Arya Pallam
(B) A.V. Kuttimalu Amma
(C) Mary Poonam Lukose
(D) Accamma Cheriyan
Answer: (D)


√  Rajatarangini, written by the Kalhana describes the history of :
(A) Malwa
(B) Punjab
(C) Kashmir
(D) Rajasthan
Answer: (C)


√ The constitution of India came in to effect from :
(A) 01 January 1950 (B) 26 January 1950
(C) 15 August 1947 (D) 16 August 1947
Answer: (B)


√ The Preamble of the Indian Constitution was for the first time amended by the :
(A) 41 Amendment
(B) 42 Amendments
(C) 43 Amendments
(D) 44 Amendment
Answer: (B)


√ Which of the following is not a Fundamental Rights?
(A) Right against exploitation
(B) Right to liberty
(C) Right to equality
(D) Right to property
Answer: (D)


√ What are the fees to be paid along with the application for getting information under RTI Act?
(A) Rs. 10 (B) Rs. 20
(C) Rs. 50 (D) Rs. 100
Answer: (A)


√ Who was the first Foreign Minister of free India?
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Lal Bahadur Sastri
(C) Gulsari Lal Nanda
(D) I.K. Gujaral
Answer: (A)


√ . ............ set up a printing press at Cochin and Vaipicotta.
(A) English
(B) French
(C) Portuguese
(D) Dutch
Answer: (C)


√  Nivarthana movement was started as a protest against the constitutional reforms of:
(A) Reforms of 1919
(B) Reforms of 1932
(C) Reforms of 1935
(D) Reforms of 1946
Answer: (B)


√ Who was the founder of Atma Vida Sangham?
(A) Agamananda Swami (B) Brahmananda Sivayogi
(C) Vaikunta Swami (D) Vagbhatananda Swami
Answer: (D)


√ The first temple consecrated by Sri Narayana Guru in :
(A) Aruvipuram
(B) Varkala
(C) Sivagiri
(D) Kollam
Answer: (A)


√ Dalawa Kulam is associated with which historical incident of Kerala?
(A) Salt Satyagraha
(B) Khilafat movement
(C) Kundara proclamation
(D) Vaikom Satyagraha
Answer: (D)


√ Which one of the novels depicts jail life before Indian Independence?
(A) Agni kinavukal
(B) Adikaram
(C) Mathilukal
(D) Aarachaar
Answer: (C)


√ Who presided over the Belgaum session of Indian national congress in 1924?
(A) Motilal Nehru
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Jawaharlal Nehru
(D) Sarojini Naidu
Answer: (B)

vBeti Bachao Beti Padhao programme was launched at Panipat on :
(A) 15 August 2014
(B) 26 August 2015
(C) 22 January 2015
(D) 10 December 2015
Answer: (C)


√  Kyoto protocol is related to :
(A) Ozone depletion (B) Climate change
(C) Water pollution (D) Nuclear energy
Answer: (B)


√ Lionel Messi represents which country in international Football?
(A) Argentina
(B) Portugal
(C) Brazil
(D) Spain
Answer: (A)


√ Who became a martyr in 'Paliyam Satyagraha'?
A:-Kesava Pillai Asan
B:-A.G. Velayudhan
C:-Arattupuzha Valayudha Panicker
D:-Velukkutty Aryan
Correct Answer:- Option-B


√ -Name the president of Cuba
A:-Miguel Diaz-Canel
B:-Raul Castro
C:-Osvaldo Dorticose Torrado
D:-Rodriguez Parrilla
Correct Answer:- Option-A


√ Which article of the Indian Constitution abolishes untouchability?
A:-Article 15
B:-Article 16
C:-Article 17
D:-Article 18
Correct Answer:- Option-C


√ The Malayalam drama 'Pattabakki' is written by
A:-Thoppil Bhasi
B:-Kattumadom Narayan
C:-Ponkunnam Varkey
D:-K. Damodaran
Correct Answer:- Option-D


√ The Journalist murdered in the Saudi consulate in Istanbul in October 2018 is __________.
A:-Shah Mehmood Qureshi
B:-Workneh Gebeyehu
C:-Jamal Khashoggi
D:-Adel bin Ahmed Al Jubeir
Correct Answer:- Option-C


√ Name the author of 'Vichaara viplavam'
A:-Kuttippuzha Krishna Pillai
B:-Vaikom Muhammad Basheer
C:-Kesav Dev
D:-Kerala Varma Valiyakoyi Thampuran
Correct Answer:- Option-A


√ Diwan P. Rajagopalachari appointed a mediator to deal with the agrarian agitation led by Mahatma Ayyankali. Who was he?
A:-Changanassery Parameswaran Pillai
B:-Padmanabha Pillai
C:-Ramakrishna Pillai
D:-Nagam Pillai
Correct Answer:- Option-D


√ The procedure and method of election of the president of India has been taken from __________ constitution.
A:-German
B:-Irish
C:-French
D:-American
Correct Answer:- Option-B


√ The social reformer, who led the 'Pullad lahala', an agitation for school entry for the lower caste children was ________.
A:-Chathan Puthoorasan
B:-Simon Yohannan
C:-Vellikkara Chothi
D:-Ayyankali
Correct Answer:- Option-C


√ The historic summit between the president of the U.S.A. Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong-un held in ___________ in June 2018.
A:-Singapore
B:-Malaysia
C:-Switzerland
D:-Norway
Correct Answer:- Option-A


√ The social reformer who is known as 'Yuktivadi'
A:-Joseph Edamaruk
B:-A.T. Kovoor
C:-K. Ayyappan
D:-M.C. Joseph
Correct Answer:- Option-D


√ What is India's rank on the Global Hunger Index, 2018?
A:-103rd
B:-104th
C:-105th
D:-106th
Correct Answer:- Option-A


√ The political party founded by Kamal Haasan
A:-Dravida Makkal Manram
B:-Tamil Makkal Manram
C:-Makkal Needhi Maiam
D:-Tamil Makkal Maiam
Correct Answer:- Option-C


√ One among the following was the leader of PRDS. Who was he?
A:-Vayaleri Kunhikannan Gurukkal
B:-Vazhuvelil Ayyappan
C:-Kaithayil Mathai Manjooran
D:-Njaliyankuzhi Simon Yohannan
Correct Answer:- Option-D


√ 'Knesset' is the name of the parliament of _________.
A:-Japan
B:-Israel
C:-Poland
D:-Saudi Arabia
Correct Answer:- Option-B


√ How many women members were there in the Indian Constituent Assembly?
A:-13
B:-14
C:-15
D:-16
Correct Answer:- Option-C


√ The ruling party of Bangladesh
A:-Awami League
B:-Bangladesh Muslim League
C:-Jamaat-e-Islami
D:-Bangladesh National party
Correct Answer:- Option-A


√ Who addressed Mahatma Gandhi as 'one-man boundary force'?
A:-Lady Mountbatten
B:-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
C:-Jawaharlal Nehru
D:-Lord Mountbatten
Correct Answer:- Option-D


More Coming Soon...............

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU

Name

10+2 Jobs,11,10th Pass Jobs,13,ABU DHABI,16,Accountant Jobs,2,ACCOUNTING,86,ADMIN JOBS,153,AIRPORT JOB,38,Answer Key,1,Assistant Professor Jobs,1,B Tech Jobs,5,B-TECH,17,B. Arch Jobs,1,B. Com Jobs,3,B. E. Jobs,3,B. ED. Jobs,1,B. Sc. Jobs,2,BA Jobs,1,Bahrain,1,Bank Jobs,11,BBA Jobs,1,BCA Jobs,2,BDS Jobs,1,CANADA,1,Career Links,1,Chartered Accountants - CA,2,Chef - Cooks Jobs,1,Civil Engineering Jobs,2,Clerk Jobs,3,Company Secretary,1,Computer Programmer Jobs,2,Contact Us,1,CRPF,2,Current Affairs,1,Data Entry Operator Jobs,4,Defense JOb,7,DEGREE,60,Diploma Holder Jobs,10,Disclaimer,1,Doctors,2,Draughtsman Jobs,2,DRIVER,29,Driver Jobs,7,DUBAI,34,Electrician Jobs,2,ENGINEERING JOBS,122,Engineers Jobs,2,Ex-servicemen,1,Exam Schedule,2,EXECUTIVE JOBS,187,Fresher Jobs,2,FRESHERS JOBS,251,General Knowledge,1,GOVERNEMENT JOBS,402,Graduate Jobs,1,Gulf Jobs,21,How To Apply,1,HR JOBS,17,INDIA,344,Interview Schedule,2,ITI,25,Junior Assistant Jobs,1,Junior Engineer Jobs,2,kera,1,KERALA,239,KERALA PSC,57,Kuwait,7,Lab Assistant Jobs,2,LDC Jobs,3,Librarian Jobs,1,LLB Jobs,1,M. A Jobs,2,M. Sc Jobs,3,M. Tech Jobs,1,MALAYSIA,3,Management Trainee Jobs,1,Managers Jobs,5,Maths,1,MBA Jobs,3,MCA Jobs,1,Mechanical Engineer Jobs,2,Medical Officer Jobs,2,Mental Ability,1,Mock Test,1,Notification,2,NURSE,17,Nursing Jobs,2,Office Assistant Jobs,8,OMAN,9,p,1,Ph. D Jobs,1,Physical Efficiency Test,1,PLUS TWO,91,Police Jobs,5,Post Graduates Jobs,3,Post wise Syllabus,1,Previous Question Paper,1,Privacy Policy,1,PSC Jobs,2,QATAR,6,Quantitative Aptitude,1,Railway Jobs,4,Ranked List,1,Reasoning,1,SAUDI ARABIA,11,Scientist Jobs,1,Security Officer Jobs,1,Short List,1,SSC Jobs,4,SSLC OR BELOW,80,Staff Nurse Jobs,2,Stenographer Jobs,3,TEACHER,8,Teacher Jobs,1,tech,1,TGT Teachers Jobs,1,UAE,26,UDC - Upper Division Clerk Jobs,1,UPSC Jobs,1,welder jobs,2,
ltr
item
Avasarangal : 250 General Knowledge Questions & Answers for Kerala PSC
250 General Knowledge Questions & Answers for Kerala PSC
250 General Knowledge Questions for Kerala PSC
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-c5bt3OX-lQk/XS8z91bne7I/AAAAAAAAQzo/fiSJ0F9aZRoXnMdgGiJ5CFepmI6j6M66wCLcBGAs/s1600/kerala-psc-questions.jpg
https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-c5bt3OX-lQk/XS8z91bne7I/AAAAAAAAQzo/fiSJ0F9aZRoXnMdgGiJ5CFepmI6j6M66wCLcBGAs/s72-c/kerala-psc-questions.jpg
Avasarangal
https://www.avasarangal.com/2019/07/250-general-knowledge-questions-answers.html
https://www.avasarangal.com/
https://www.avasarangal.com/
https://www.avasarangal.com/2019/07/250-general-knowledge-questions-answers.html
true
8675496758972434828
UTF-8
Loaded All Posts Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH ALL POSTS Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago Followers Follow THIS PREMIUM CONTENT IS LOCKED STEP 1: Share to a social network STEP 2: Click the link on your social network Copy All Code Select All Code All codes were copied to your clipboard Can not copy the codes / texts, please press [CTRL]+[C] (or CMD+C with Mac) to copy